mdwg.cap.gov
Main Content

Wing Staff

 

Maryland Wing Headquarters Wing Staff

Command    
  Commander Col. Wes LaPre
  Vice Commander Lt. Col. John Henderson
  Chief of Staff Lt Col. Christopher Howell
  Command NCO Vacant
     
Safety (SE)    
  Director of Safety Vacant
  Health Services Lt. Col. Chris Hiles
  Mishap Review Officer (Bodily Injuries) 1st Lt Olivia Higgins
     
Administration & Personnel (A1)    
  Director Vacant
  Recruiting & Retention Lt. Col Jacob Gerstein
     
Aerospace Education (A7A)    
  Director Lt. Col. Robert Terry
  External Aerospace Education Lt. Col. James Williams
  Internal Aerospace Education Lt. Col. Charles Roe
     
Cadet Programs (A9)    
  Director of Cadet Programs Lt. Col. David Trick
  Deputy Director Vacant
  Cadet Activities Lt. Col. Laurence Buck
  Honor Guard Maj. Victor Santos
     
Chaplain (HC) Ch Lt. Col. Edco Bailey
   
Communications (A6)    
  Director  Lt. Col. Michael Starr
  Deputy DC Vacant
  Licensing Lt. Col. Jackie Fries
  Training Maj. John Pak
     
Emergency Services (A2)    
  Deputy Chief of Staff, Emergency Services Lt. Col. Charles Midkiff 
  Chief, Emergency Services Training Capt Christophe Marchand
  Assistant Chief, Emergency Services Training MSgt Dave Donohue
  Disaster Relief Chief Vacant
     
Field Fundraising and Grants Director of Development 1st Lt Olivia Higgins
     
Financial Management (A8)    
  Director Lt. Col. Chris Roche
  Deputy Director Vacant
  Grants Maj. Jonathan Ebbeler
     
Government Relations (LL) Capt Wyatt Hartman  
     
     
Group 1 Commander Maj Laura M Smith-Velazquez  
     
Group 2 Commander Lt. Col. Eric Tiso  
     
Group 3 Commander Lt. Col. Robert Thompson  
     
Historian (HO) Lt. Col Frank Jarosinksi  
     
Information Technology (A6I - IT)    
  Director of IT/Information Technology Officer 1st Lt Anthony Naia  
  Webmaster SM Jim Mandelblatt  
  Advisor to the Commander (Cyber) SM James Lai  
     
Inspector General (IG) Lt. Col. Scott Harris  
     
Legal (JA) Lt. Col. Phil Walker  
     
Logistics (A4)    
  Director Lt. Col. Vaclav Konecny
  Asst. Director 2d Lt. Christian Action
  Supply Lt. Col. Sherry McManus
  Transportation Lt. Col. Vaclav Konecny
Operations (A3)    
  Director Maj. John Ralph
  Aircraft Maintenance Vacant
  Chesapeake Bay Patrol Lt. Col. Ronald Tucker
  Counterdrug Lt. Col. Christopher Howell
  Operations Officer Lt. Col. Don Ells
  Pilot Development Maj. Martin Sacks
  Special Missions Maj. Jonathan Neumann
  Standards/Evaluation Lt. Col. Pete Loewenheim
  Standards/Evaluation Training Lt. Col. Anthony Vallillo
  Chief small Unmanned Airborne Systems sUAS Capt. Jake Aytes
 

 

 
Plans and Program (A5) Maj. James Holcomb  
     
Education and Training (A7ET)    
  Director Lt. Col. Mark Kukucka
  Asst. Director
Lt. Col. Rory Garnice
  Testing Lt. Col. Mark Kukucka
     
Public Affairs (PA) 1st Lt. Jeff Robertson  
     
Wing Administrator (WA) Ms. Melissa Colliver  
     
     
© 2022 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.